1 room house of 80m² in Rochford

Hawkwell Post Office, Main Road, Hawkwell, SS5 4EG, United Kingdom

£1,717 / month

Rental period: Unlimited
Available from: ASAP

210 Main Road, Hawkwell, Essex, SS5 Mixed use to rent - £1,717 pcm (£396 pw)

The unit forms of a popular roadside retail parade with a tenant mix made up of a COOP convenience store, Pharmacy, Chinese takeaway and card shop which incorporates a post office. To the front of the parade is communal customer parking.The property comprises a ground floor retail unit with ancillary accommodation and an external store to the rear. Above is a 2 bedroom maisonette (not been inspected) which is let at £875 per calendar month.The retail unit benefits from a glazed retail frontage, and provides open plan accommodation with a suspended ceiling with inset LED lighting and benefits from air conditioning. To the rear is a storeroom with a kitchenette and WC facilities.LOCATIONHawkwell is a village located 0.6 miles to the southeast of the village of Hockley. Southend-on-Sea is located approximately 4.5 miles to the south and Chelmsford approximately 16 miles to the northwest.Hockley train station provides a frequent direct service to London Liverpool Street with journey times from approximately 46 minutes. The A130 and A127 are approximately 6 miles to the west and provide access to the M25 and London in the westbound direction and the A12 via the A130 in the northbound direction.ACCOMMODATION[Approximate Net Internal Floor Areas] Ground Floor Retail: 416 sq ft [38.61 sq m] Ground Floor Ancillary: 186 sq ft [17.28 sq m] External Store: 258 sq ft [24.00 sq m] First Floor Flat: Unmeasured Total: 860 sq ft [79.88 sq m]LOCAL AUTHORITYRochford District CouncilT.[use